Our Union

Share:

Local Union Awards

The Oscars
Financial Secretary Awards

International recognizes excellent, superior financial secretaries

ATU International recently recognized financial secretaries who have provided excellent and superior performance for their locals.  International President Larry Hanley praised the fin. secs. saying, “I know how hard and often thankless your job is as I was once a financial secretary in my local union.”

Called the “Oscar Award,” after International Secretary-Treasurer Oscar Owens, the recognition is based on a review of the officers’ reports to the International and government agencies, including audit and monthly per capita reports.  Their reports were accurate, with few discrepancies, and were submitted on time.

Below are the local financial secretaries, so recognized by year:

 

Financial Secretaries Recognized - 2017

Small Local Unions (1-150 Active members)

FNSCs WITH 100% OF REPORTS ERROR FREE

Lisa Hoover, Local 801-Altoona, PA
Nathalie Couture, Local 1557-Hull, PQ
Thomas J. Albers, Local 857-Green Bay, WI
Christine M. Guerrero-Stickles, Local 1360-Topeka, KS
Ramona Grippando, Local 847-St. Joseph, MO
LuAnn Bruno-Turpin, Local 1595-Pittsburgh, PA
Richard P. Swartz, Local 883-Everett, WA
Orhan Brian Enata, Local 752-Bloomington, IL

 

FNSCs WITH 99%-90% OF REPORTS ERROR FREE

Mark A. Obert, Local 1603-Bethlehem, PA
Linda Stevens, Local 1582-Niagara Falls, ON
James Kurt Overberger, Local 103-Wheeling, WV
Mark Fischer, Local 1598-Spokane, WA
Florian S. Skwierczynski, Local 1310-Eau Claire, WI
Michael J. Farland, Local 1037-New Bedford, MA
Vincent J. Long, Local 1345-Reading, PA
Sherrie Allen, Local 779-Sioux City, IA
Kari L. Oliver, Local 1249-Springfield, IL
Kelly Oxley, Local 717-Manchester, NH
Belinda E. Block, Local 1356-Sioux Falls, SD
Paul J. Jason, Local 164-Wilkes-Barre, PA
Dale Gaudet, Local 1747-Port Alberni, BC
Robert Pade, Local 1182-Saint John, NB
Donald Campbell, Local 1592-Binghamton, NY
Evelyn King Oates, Local 765-Montgomery, AL
Mitchell D. Conant, Local 638-Cedar Rapids, IA
Randy E. Chassells, Local 441-Des Moines, IA
Sheila M. Roberson, Local 682-Fort Wayne, IN
Mary Zaniewski, Local 1607-Derby, CT
Salvador Morales, Local 398-Boise, ID
Troy D. Covington, Local 1517-Idaho Falls, ID
Tammy L. Alkire, Local 1064-Terre Haute, IN
Ronald L. Dufford Jr., Local 1145-Binghamton, NY
Paul P. Boie, Local 1363-Providence, RI
Tassy Saylor, Local 1474-Richmond, IN

Medium Local Unions (151-500 Active members)

FNSCs WITH 100% OF REPORTS ERROR FREE

Wade D. Herauf, Local 588-Regina, SK

 

FNSCs WITH 99%-90% OF REPORTS ERROR FREE

Jackie Boily, Local 1760-Ottawa, ON
Brian Chamberlain, Local 1624-Peterborough, ON
Jay Cuttler, Local 846-St. Catharines, ON
Kenneth Kephart Jr., Local 22-Worcester, MA
Alisia Brown, Local 1336-Bridgeport, CT
Joanne Penn, Local 1591-Broward County, FL
Diane M. Massaroni, Local 1547-Brockton, MA
Ralph Buccitti, Local 281-New Haven, CT
Darcy Pederson, Local 615-Saskatoon, SK
Dave Kollisch, Local 1512-Springfield, MA
Chantel D. Daniels, Local 1197-Jacksonville, FL
Rachel L. Hill, Local 1070-Indianapolis, IN
Shane Curveon, Local 1722-Kelowna, BC

Large Local Unions (500+ Active members)

FNSCs WITH 99%-90% OF REPORTS ERROR FREE

Corey Gallman, Local 880-Camden, NJ
Jeannie M. Garbett, Local 508-Halifax, NS
Sabatino Di Nardo Jr., Local 85-Pittsburgh, PA
Mike R. Gillingwater, Local 741-London, ON
Douglas R. Behr, Local 1267-Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Zul Vira, Local 583-Calgary, AB
Michael D. Harvey, Local 1001-Denver, CO
Paul Lowney, Local 820-Union wCity, NJ
Kevin P. Marx, Local 842-Wilmington, DE
Mary L. Parent, Local 279-Ottawa, ON
Amalio L. Soto, Local 694-San Antonio, TX
Lawrence C. Prosser, Local 1091-Austin, TX


Financial Secretaries Recognized - 2016

Kevin Morton, 113-Toronto, ON
David Tancrato, 448-Springfield, MA
Joseph W. Krapfl, 779-Sioux City, IA
Davis James, 801-Altoona, PA
Clarise Tabron, 819, Newark, NJ
James E. Davis, 823-Elizabeth, NJ
Claire Camden, 846-St. Catherines, ON
Betty Cahill, 1164-Knoxville, TN
Amanda West, 1374-Calgary, AB
Mark A. Obert, 1603-Bethlehem, PA
James A. Walker, 1749-Orlando, FL


Financial Secretaries Recognized - 2015

Nelson Little, Financial Secretary  –  Local 103
Randy Chassells, Financial Secretary  –  Local 441
David Tancrati, Financial Secretary/BA  –  Local 448
Jeannie Garbett, Financial Secretary  –  Local 508
David James, Financial Secretary  –  Local 801
Claire Camden, Financial Secretary  –  Local 846
Norman Brewster, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1028
Doug Behr, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1267
Eileen Zibura, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1279
Dennis Frykas, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1747
Jayne Walker, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1749


Financial Secretaries Recognized - 2014

William Graham, Financial Secretary  –  Local 285
David Tancrati, Financial Secretary/BA  –  Local 448
Stephen Szucsik, Financial Secretary  –  Local 540
Sheila Roberson, Financial Secretary  –  Local 682
Joseph Krapfl, Financial Secretary  –  Local 779
Albert Walcott, Financial Secretary  –  Local 843
John Campanella, Financial Secretary  –  Local 880
Steven Parrish, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1015
Kathleen Kelley, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1039
Robert Paid, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1182
Douglas Behr, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1267
Eileen Zibura, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1279
Elaine Clifford, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1384
Christopher Crawford, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1496
Mark Obert, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1603


Financial Secretaries Recognized - 2013

Sabatino Di Nardo, Jr., Financial Secretary  –  Local 85
Nelson W. Little, Financial Secretary  –  Local 103
William Graham, Financial Secretary  –  Local 285
Jeannie Garbett, Financial Secretary  –  Local 508
Albert Walcott, Jr., Financial Secretary  –  Local 843
John G. Campanella, Financial Secretary  –  Local 880
Tommy L. Bellfield, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1005
Kathleen M. Kelley, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1039
Mary E. Harvey, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1064
William N. Stauffer, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1241
Douglas R. Behr, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1267
Sandra Surgeon-Jones, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1464
Samuel Maclies, Jr., Financial Secretary  –  Local 1535
Peter Brown, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1587