Our Union

Share:

Local Union Awards

The Oscars
Financial Secretary Awards

International recognizes excellent, superior financial secretaries

ATU International recently recognized financial secretaries who have provided excellent and superior performance for their locals.  International President Larry Hanley praised the fin. secs. saying, “I know how hard and often thankless your job is as I was once a financial secretary in my local union.”

Called the “Oscar Award,” after International Secretary-Treasurer Oscar Owens, the recognition is based on a review of the officers’ reports to the International and government agencies, including audit and monthly per capita reports.  Their reports were accurate, with few discrepancies, and were submitted on time.

Below are the local financial secretaries, so recognized by year:


Financial Secretaries Recognized - 2016

Kevin Morton, 113-Toronto, ON
David Tancrato, 448-Springfield, MA
Joseph W. Krapfl, 779-Sioux City, IA
Davis James, 801-Altoona, PA
Clarise Tiburon, 819, Newark, NJ
James E. Davis, 823-Elizabeth, NJ
Claire Camden, 846-St. Catherines, ON
Betty Cahill, 1164-Knoxville, TN
Amanda West, 1374-Calgary, AB
Mark A. Obert, 1603-Bethlehem, PA
James A. Walker, 1749-Orlando, FL


Financial Secretaries Recognized - 2015

Nelson Little, Financial Secretary  –  Local 103
Randy Chassells, Financial Secretary  –  Local 441
David Tancrati, Financial Secretary/BA  –  Local 448
Jeannie Garbett, Financial Secretary  –  Local 508
David James, Financial Secretary  –  Local 801
Claire Camden, Financial Secretary  –  Local 846
Norman Brewster, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1028
Doug Behr, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1267
Eileen Zibura, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1279
Dennis Frykas, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1747
Jayne Walker, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1749


Financial Secretaries Recognized - 2014

William Graham, Financial Secretary  –  Local 285
David Tancrati, Financial Secretary/BA  –  Local 448
Stephen Szucsik, Financial Secretary  –  Local 540
Sheila Roberson, Financial Secretary  –  Local 682
Joseph Krapfl, Financial Secretary  –  Local 779
Albert Walcott, Financial Secretary  –  Local 843
John Campanella, Financial Secretary  –  Local 880
Steven Parrish, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1015
Kathleen Kelley, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1039
Robert Paid, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1182
Douglas Behr, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1267
Eileen Zibura, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1279
Elaine Clifford, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1384
Christopher Crawford, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1496
Mark Obert, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1603


Financial Secretaries Recognized - 2013

Sabatino Di Nardo, Jr., Financial Secretary  –  Local 85
Nelson W. Little, Financial Secretary  –  Local 103
William Graham, Financial Secretary  –  Local 285
Jeannie Garbett, Financial Secretary  –  Local 508
Albert Walcott, Jr., Financial Secretary  –  Local 843
John G. Campanella, Financial Secretary  –  Local 880
Tommy L. Bellfield, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1005
Kathleen M. Kelley, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1039
Mary E. Harvey, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1064
William N. Stauffer, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1241
Douglas R. Behr, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1267
Sandra Surgeon-Jones, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1464
Samuel Maclies, Jr., Financial Secretary  –  Local 1535
Peter Brown, Financial Secretary  –  Local 1587