Members

Share:

In Memoriam

The ATU pays tribute to all our brothers and sisters who are no longer with us. Their hard work, dedication, and sacrifices in fighting for the rights and dignity of transit workers have paved a path for what we enjoy today. It is because of them that we have stronger voice in the workplace and a better quality of life. We honor and salute their memory.

Below you will find links to lists of deceased ATU members included in the In Memoriam section of In Transit. Dates are based on when benefits were awarded.

 

In Memoriam: November - December 2016

 

1- MEMBERS AT LARGE
LEO C BEZDZIECKI
DOUGLAS G STEPHENS

22- WORCESTER, MA
GERALD E MURRAY
RODRIGUE ROBERT

85- PITTSBURGH, PA
ROBERT P BIERTEMPFEL
JOSEPH T BOWLER
DANIEL A CHASKY
ROBERT ESSER
ALBERT FAZIO
KEVIN E HENRY
ROBERT S KAPOLKA
CHRISTOPHER T KELLY
SAMUEL T LONGANECKER
MARY P SULLIVAN
EDWARD F WASKOWIAK

107- HAMILTON, ON
ROBERT HANDLEY
REBECCA L MERIGOLD
ROBERT VANDEBILT

113- TORONTO, ON
JAMES G BRAUN
VINCENZO CASUTI
JAMES E CLYKE
ALBERT KARRELL CURRIE
JAMES DALGARNO
SAL FERMA
LARRY E FLEAR
WILLIAM FOREMAN
PETER S GARBEL
DAVID B HASON
RUDOLF HOELZL
DEREK HOWE
THOMAS OLIVER HOYLES
PETER KUIPER
WILLIAM LOVE
KENNETH N MARRIOTT
JANET MC CLUNE
JOHN B MC CULLOCH
ALEXNADER MC DOWELL
EDWIN MOHLMANN
MICHAEL S MOODY
ALAN D MUSSARD
TONY J PRECOPI
ROBERT RAMSAY
JOSEPH SCOTT
ANTHONY SEMINSKY
JOHN JOSEPH SHILLOLO
BRIAN K WARREN
GARY J WATSON

192- OAKLAND, CA
BIRGIT K BRUNO
WALTER E HILL
WILLIAM MURPHY

241- CHICAGO, IL
MICHAEL A BROWN
TERRY J CARROLL
AARON W DIXON
NOBLE GRAVES
LEE A LUELLEN SR
ISAAC MORALES
RUFUS H MURRY
RHONDA ROBINSON
CLAUDE R ROGERS
MARY B SMITH
WILLIAM J SMITH
JESSE D WELLS

265- SAN JOSE, CA
PETER M BRENNAN
GARY K IDA
DANE NEWBY

268- CLEVELAND, OH
CHARLES A LANGSTON
JEROME V RYBAR
ERROL L WASHINGTON
CARRIE WHITEHEAD

282- ROCHESTER, NY
MICHAEL P HOLLER
FRANK J RANDISE

308- CHICAGO, IL
HELEN JENKINS
BERNARD JOHNSON
WANDA MC CORKELL
ANNIE J MC GILL
JOHN MEEHAN
MICHAEL WALKER
CLYDE WILLIAMS

425- HARTFORD, CT
SYDNEY ATKINSON

443- STAMFORD, CT
JAMES A PORTER

448- SPRINGFIELD, MA
DANIEL JANICKI
BENNY G TUCCI

569- EDMONTON, AB
HANS W GINNUT
NORMAN W GRAMMER

587- SEATTLE, WA
PARNELL J COYLE
BERNARD A FISCHER
CURTIS H HICKS

588- REGINA, SK
RAYMOND G POTH

589- BOSTON, MA
CHARLES M BART
THOMAS J CORMICAN
BRIAN E DOHERTY
JOSEPH M DUGGAN
DOMINICK C GIUNTA
JOHN F HOULIHAN
WILLIAM J HOWARD
PETER F MC DONOUGH
PATRICK J MITCHELL
JOHN G O’DONNELL
JACQUES M PIERRE
ARTHUR F SHEA

591- HULL, QC
JEAN RENAUD

615- SASKATOON, SK
JAROSLAW POGLOD

618- PROVIDENCE, RI
KENNETH P MAGUIRE
WILLIAM MC GEE
RAYMOND G ROYAL
JEREMIAH J WHITTREN

689- WASHINGTON, DC
MARCO T ACEVEDO
WILLIAM H ADAMS
JANE E ANDERSON
JOSE E AVELAR
MICHAEL BELLINGER
JOHN L COZNICK
KENNETH D DANIELS
KENZELL J EVANS
BURCH L FOLSOM
GERALD N GETER
HUONG H HA
GILBERT MC CORMICK
HUBERT O PASCHAL
BILLY WILLIAMS

704- LITTLE ROCK, AR
CHARLES S WHITE

713- MEMPHIS, TN
ARTHUR AVANT
AUDIE MATTHEWS
GERALD G PARNELL

726- STATEN ISLAND, NY
CIRO J MEZZACAPPA

732- ATLANTA, GA
JOE D BANKS

788- ST. LOUIS, MO
FRANK L DONABY
CLARENCE E VANOVER
SAMUEL M WALLACE

819- NEWARK, NJ
ANTONIO ANDRIACCIO

820- UNION CITY, NJ
FREDERICK DIETZEL JR

822- PATERSON, NJ
DAVID M MAIDA

824- NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ
WILLIAM J KNIPP

880- CAMDEN, NJ
RAYMOND HOFKNECHT
BETTE J MARASCO
CAROL MURRAY

998- MILWAUKEE, WI
LAVERNE BUCKLEY
PAUL S VACHO

1005- MINNEAPOLIS
& ST. PAUL, MN

ARCH R DE MERY

1015- SPOKANE, WA
DAVID L BLUM
GARY J COHEN
JOHN J O’CONNELL

1039- LANSING, MI
DEBRA A BURKE

1056- FLUSHING, NY
FRANK AGOSTINO
WILLIAM P CASTELLON
JOSEPH A FERETIC
BEN GOLDSTEIN
LINDA HAMPTON
MELVIN HARRIS JR
JAMES R HUTCHESON
PAUL R IRVING JR
CARLOS G JACKSON
IRFAN KARIM
ERNEST L MABRY
THOMAS J MALEY
MICHAEL R NICOLETTI
JOSEPH PARETI
ALFONSO R PRISCO
JAMES M RICHARDSON
ROBERT J ROBINSON
PAUL R SCI
GEORGE SIMMONS
EDWARD SOWDEN
EDWARD TORTOLANI
PABLO O VEGA
DAVID VIERA

1108- QUINCY, IL
WALLACE H PARSON III

1179- NEW YORK, NY
GEORGE LYNCH

1181- NEW YORK, NY
MAMIE BATTAGLIA
JOEL COOPER
JOHN A FERRO
EDWARD GOLDSTEIN
ROCCO L GRIPPO
FRANCIS HOURICAN
REINA MARTINEZ
JEAN S MICHEL
JOSEPH SALVATO
EDWARD STANFORD
PATRICIA M TAYLOR

1212- CHATTANOOGA, TN
JOHN MC WHORTER

1235- NASHVILLE, TN
CHARLIE J DIXON
ROBERT H SLOAN
DEVAH J TALLEY

1277- LOS ANGELES, CA
JOHNNY V CALDITO
JIM L DONAGHE
LESLIE F DUBOISE
LOC B NGUYEN
JAIME H SIERRA

1287- KANSAS CITY, MO
JOSEPH M EITEL
GAYLORD D SALISBURY

1300- BALTIMORE, MD
HERMAN FRANKLIN
DONALD P ROBEY

1309- SAN DIEGO, CA
JAMES H GEORGE SR
SHARON L HANSON
PAMELA J LINDSAY
DONALD E STEWART
GLORIA VALDEZ
CHARLES L WARNER

1320- PETERBOROUGH, ON
JOHN CHIARELLI

1321- ALBANY & TROY, NY
ROBERT W MC CAFFERTY
THOMAS J WILLIAMS

1336- BRIDGEPORT, CT
VERONICA UPCHURCH

1363- PROVIDENCE, RI
JOHN A FERREIRA

1374- CALGARY, AB
KENNETH JOHNSTON

1385- DAYTON, OH
GEORGE PAYNE
JODY W WEIDEL

1433- PHOENIX, AZ
LARRY CLARK

1447- LOUISVILLE, KY
EDWARD J HOBAN

1505- WINNIPEG, MB
RONALD H ALEXANDER
WILLIAM BELCHER
MILFRED A DIETRICH
NORMAN R HAMILTON
JOHN R MUIR

1555- OAKLAND, CA
LYDIA C LAPATING-YOUNG

1564- DETROIT, MI
JOHN SMITH

1572- MISSISSAUGA, ON
LAWRENCE BRYSON
ROBERT J ELLIS
RAY MELANSON
BRIAN MENARY

1575- SAN RAFAEL, CA
HUGH F REID

1578- LOWELL, MA
CHERYL L HOUDE

1700- NORCROSS, GA
RONNIE BROWN

1729- PITTSBURGH, PA
DONALD SWYERS
ANNA J VENTRICE

 

PREVIOUS IN MEMORIAMS